Have you ever seen an arctic fox? These tiny creatures can run quickly and camouflage with the snow around them in the winter. It’s tough to get a good look at them unless you have a good zoom setting on your camera (and find yourself in the Arctic) ! Learn more about these amazing animals in this blog post!
Ready to learn some fun facts about arctic foxes? Let’s go! Arctic Fox Facts for Kids!
Arctic foxes have a thick coat of fur that keeps them warm in cold weather, and they also have a long bushy tail that helps them balance when they’re walking on snow and ice.
During the summer, an arctic fox’s fur will be dark grey or brown, but its fur will turn white in the winter. They have short noses, small ears, and thick fur that helps them survive the cold during winter. They even have fur on their paws for extra traction, so they don’t slip and slide on the ice!
Fun Fact: Winter temperatures in the Arctic can drop to below −50 °C.
Arctic foxes live in the Arctic Tundra. Countries that line some of the tundra include the USA in Alaska, Canada, Greenland, Russia, Norway, Scandinavia, and Iceland.
The habitat the arctic foxes live in depends on the season! They’ll live on the frozen ice and sleep in snow piles in the winter, but they like to live at the edge of the forests lining the tundra in the summer.
Fun Fact: Arctic foxes are great swimmers!
The arctic fox’s main predators are polar bears, wolves, wolverines, brown bears, and humans. But younger foxes need to also be on the lookout for large eagles and snowy owls that can swoop down and pick them up.
Sometimes they live and travel alone, and sometimes they’re in a group!
Much of the time, they’ll form small bands and look for food together as a group, especially during the summer months.
Fun Fact: Arctic foxes are monogamous. This means that they keep the same mate for their entire life.
An arctic fox is considered an omnivore and opportunistic eater. This means that they’ll eat whatever they find, whether it’s plants or animals! They feed on small mammals like lemmings, voles, squirrels, but also small birds, insects, eggs, and berries. Sometimes they’ll even follow polar bears and wolves to eat some of their leftovers!
But arctic foxes are clever and think ahead. During the summer, the arctic fox will bring any extra food it finds and store it in its den or under rocks nearby.
Baby Arctic foxes are called “kits”.
Fun Fact: A typical arctic fox litter has 5-8 kits. Larger litters can sometimes have 14 or 15 kits!
Arctic foxes have to adjust how and where they sleep depending on what time of the year it is, how cold it is, and where they are. When it is extremely cold in the winter, arctic foxes will sleep in a snow den that they build by digging deep into the snow. Before falling asleep, the arctic fox will curl up into a tight ball and use their bushy tails as a blanket to be extra warm!
An arctic fox can naturally live between 8 to 10 years.
Did you enjoyed Arctic Fox Facts for Kids? If you want to learn more fun facts about animals, snow, or winter, just keep exploring Elapen’s blog posts for kids, check out some of our cool DIY projects, or play some online games. Whatever you decide, get ready to go on an amazing educational adventure!